The Duke Spirit are playing Los Angeles

Picture2.jpgYep, that’s right… finally some good rock n’ roll to go see live in this town. The Duke Spirit are on this side of the ocean (they’re from that little island with the shitty food called United Kingdom) recording their new full length with Chris Goss out in the desert. The band recently just played an amazing show at Pappy & Harriet’s Pioneertown Palace that blew minds and have now decided to bring their rock back to the city. I’ve described this band before as… kinda like The Jesus & Mary Chain fronted by Nico if she could sing better, had more attitude and wasn’t retarded. Don’t miss this band @ Spaceland (yeah, I know… the only bummer is you gotta go to Silverlake) on June12th. Mark your calendars! Oh, and the Duke Spirit have the coolest website of any band out there as far as I’m concerned. Might as well hit their myspace for some tunes and videos… they’ve got plenty of em!