Silverlake Breathes a Collective Sigh of Relief

Silver Lake, the Aaron Spelling dramedy series about a used record store owner/psychic, has not been picked up for the Fall 2004/05 season by UPN. S’lakers have been spared the constant pressures and inconveniences of location production. But that’s not really why I was glad it wasn’t picked up. I didn’t want to go to my high school reunion in Pennsylvania and have someone ask me where I live and I’d tell them Silver Lake in Los Angeles and then they’d ask me if I see dead people.

Nope, I don’t want any studio endorsed show tees, no tourists looking for the store featured in the show: my neighborhood is not, “as seen on TV.”

Oh, but wait, on my drive home from work Ö what’s that? Christmas decorations on Sunset Blvd. at Sunset Junction? A cherry picker putting up lights and pine bunting Ö oh, yes. Production is in town. We do live in the Dream Factory after all.

(click on the photo for an extra big shot of the snowflake!)

I asked this fellow in the cherry picker, it went something like this:

Me: What production is this?
Him: We’re going to be shooting.
Me: Yes, what show is this?
Him: It’s not a show, I don’t do TV.
Me: So this isn’t that TV show, Silver Lake?
Him: It’s a film, with Ashton Kutcher.
Me: You don’t do TV, but you’d do a film with Ashton Kutcher? Do you know the name of it?
Him: No. I just know that it’s Ashton Kutcher.
Me: Well, thanks.

Thanks to the Internet, I figure it’s probably called A Lot Like Love.

7 Replies to “Silverlake Breathes a Collective Sigh of Relief”

  1. thats pretty funny, Caryn and I just drove past the christmas stuff and were thinking ” I know they put these things up earlier every year but common!”

  2. Part of me wishes this show were still being made out of pure comedic value. Not likely it would have lasted for more than a few weeks, and it’s UPN so it’s not likely anyone was actually gonna watch it anyway.

  3. until i moved to covina, i had no idea that another once-upon-a-time upn show, “roswell” did quite a bit of their exterior filming downtown. the “crashdown cafe”? yeah, actually the “citrus grill”.

    and to think we could’ve had “the oc”, “the lax” AND “the silverlake” on the air all at the same time!

  4. Hey, I noticed those snowflakes too, I saw the crew putting them up on the way home from LACC…. of course I did not realize they were for production, so I have been wondering all week. Duh. I guess thats why I go to LACC

  5. We glimpsed a peek of Ashton tonite while walking back from Suriyo around the corner. They’ve done a pretty keen job sprucing up some of the stores, complete with an asian store facade for one of the local shops, while making fancy of the other Sunset Junction spots. The fake billboard is amusing too, so outta place here. Unfortunately, they shooed as too far away to get any good nighttime shots. But we enjoyed the spectacle and the hispanic teenage girls were out in full giggle force waiting for Mr. Punk’d.

  6. Looks like Asshton and Co. have finally packed it in. Thank gawd! All that disruption for a few scenes in a come-and-go film that’s gonna do a stinky $40 mil BO. Shit like that SHOULD be filmed in Canada.

Comments are closed.